Subclass 482 – Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

This visa allows the eligible employers to sponsor the overseas skilled workers to live and work in Australia temporarily on a condition that if the employer is not able to find the right talent in Australia on the nominated positions.

Temporary skill shortage visa has three streams:

Subclass 482 – Short-Term Stream

This visa stream allows eligible employers to sponsor and nominate the overseas skilled workers with a relevant occupation listed on Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). The nominated employee can live and work in Australia for up to 2 years or up to 4 years if the International Trade Obligation applies.

Eligibility

Applicant must:

  1. Have required skills, qualifications and at least 2 years of relevant work experience
  2. Be nominated by Standard Business Sponsor for the occupation listed on STSOL
  3. Have positive skill assessment assessed by relevant assessing authorities
  4. Know sufficient English language required for the visa
  5. Meet health and character requirements

Subclass 482 – Medium-Term Stream

This visa stream allows eligible employers to sponsor and nominate the overseas skilled workers with a relevant occupation listed either on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or on the Regional Occupation List (ROL). The nominated employee can live and work in Australia for up to 4 years.

Eligibility

Applicant must:

  1. Have required skills, qualifications and at least 2 years of relevant work experience
  2. Be nominated by Standard Business Sponsor for the occupation listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or on the Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  3. Have positive skill assessment assessed by relevant assessing authorities
  4. Know sufficient English language required for the visa
  5. Meet health and character requirements

Subclass 482 – Labor Agreement Stream

This visa stream allows overseas skilled workers to live and work in Australia when nominated by the employer with the labour agreement. The nominated employee can live and work in Australia for up to 4 years depending upon the terms of a labour agreement.

Eligibility

Applicant must:

  1. Be nominated by the eligible employer who holds the labour agreement with the Department of Home Affairs
  2. Have a positive skill assessment to comply with the terms of a labour agreement
  3. Have sufficient English as per directed by the labour agreement
  4. Meet health and character requirements

Are You Confused?

Get free consultation with our Visa Expert

Contact Us Now!

Connect With Our Certified Migration Agent!

Nasir Nawaz Photo

Nasir Nawaz

Mara Image Logo

BA (LLB), Masters, MARN 1807450

University of New South Wales postgraduate with Law specialisation in Dispute Resolution and having Graduate Certificate in Migration Law and Practice, Nasir Nawaz is a Registered Migration Consultant. He has passion about different fields of law and his diverse experience spans Psychology, Dispute Resolution and immigration law.

Any Question?

Permanent Residency, Visa Renewal or any other Educational or Visa issue?


Contact Information




Our Offices

Aus Flag Icon

Australia

Address Marker Icon

Office 2, 16 Kendall St Harris Park NSW 2150

Phone Icon

1800 770 880

Pak Flag Icon

Pakistan

Address Marker Icon

6th Floor, 604 Siddiq Trade Centre Main Boulevard Gulberg Lahore Pakistan

Phone Icon

042-35817063