Subclass 485 – Temporary Graduate Visa

This visa allows overseas students to live, study and work in Australia temporarily after the completion of their recent educational degrees from Australia.

Subclass 485 – Graduate work stream

This visa allows recent overseas graduates who have completed 92 CRICOS weeks of vocational education to live, study and work in Australia. The purpose of granting this visa is to meet the Australian business needs with the relevant skills and qualifications of the applicants. Occupation of the applicant must be listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). However, this is the temporary visa stream that allows the applicant to stay in Australia for up to 18 months.

Eligibility

Applicant must:

  1. Be under the age of 50
  2. Hold the student visa
  3. Have completed the vocational course of study registered on CRICOS
  4. Have skills and qualifications relevant to the occupation listed on skilled occupation list
  5. Have a positive assessment of the relevant skills
  6. Have a passport from the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, or the Republic of Ireland, or must prove English proficiency by giving one of the following tests to secure the required score:
    • IELTS
    • TOEFL
    • Cambridge Advanced English
    • PTE Academic
    • Occupational English Test
  7. Hold health cover from an approved Australian health insurance provider when applying for the visa
  8. Meet health and character requirement

Subclass 485 – Post-Study Work stream

This visa allows recent overseas graduates who have completed 92 CRICOS weeks of higher education degree to live, study and work in Australia. This is a temporary visa stream that allows the applicant to stay usually for 2 to 4 years. In conclusion, applicants who have completed a bachelor’s or master’s degree can stay for 2 years, and those who have completed master’s by research or Ph.D. can stay for 3 and 4 years respectively.

Eligibility

Applicant must:

  1. Be under the age of 50
  2. Hold the student visa granted on or after November 5, 2011
  3. Have completed the higher education course of study registered on CRICOS
  4. Have a passport from the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand, or the Republic of Ireland, or must prove English proficiency by giving one of the following tests to secure the required score:
    • IELTS
    • TOEFL
    • Cambridge Advanced English
    • PTE Academic
    • Occupational English Test
  5. Hold health cover from an approved Australian health insurance provider when applying for the visa
  6. Meet health and character requirement

Are You Confused?

Get free consultation with our Visa Expert

Contact Us Now!

Connect With Our Certified Migration Agent!

Nasir Nawaz Photo

Nasir Nawaz

Mara Image Logo

BA (LLB), Masters, MARN 1807450

University of New South Wales postgraduate with Law specialisation in Dispute Resolution and having Graduate Certificate in Migration Law and Practice, Nasir Nawaz is a Registered Migration Consultant. He has passion about different fields of law and his diverse experience spans Psychology, Dispute Resolution and immigration law.

Any Question?

Permanent Residency, Visa Renewal or any other Educational or Visa issue?


Contact Information




Our Offices

Aus Flag Icon

Australia

Address Marker Icon

Level 15, 60 Station Street, Parramatta, NSW 2150

Phone Icon

1800 770 880

Pak Flag Icon

Pakistan

Address Marker Icon

6th Floor, 604 Siddiq Trade Centre Main Boulevard Gulberg Lahore Pakistan

Phone Icon

042-35817063