Subclass 186 – Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

This visa allows overseas skilled workers to live and work in Australia permanently when nominated by the eligible employer. However, there is a condition that the employer is not able to find the right talent in Australia on the nominated positions. Also, the state grants 5 points to the nominated overseas applicants.

Temporary skill shortage visa has three streams:

Subclass 186 – Direct Entry Stream

This visa stream allows eligible employers to sponsor and nominate the overseas skilled workers to live and work in Australia permanently.

Eligibility

Applicant must have:

  1. Nomination from the eligible employer
  2. An occupation listed on the eligible Skilled Occupations List
  3. 3 years of relevant work experience
  4. Positive skill assessment assessed by relevant assessing authorities
  5. Age of 45 or if above 45 (certain conditions are applied)
  6. Competent English
  7. Meet health and character requirements

Subclass 186 – Labor Agreement Stream

This visa stream permits those skilled workers who are currently living and working in Australia or will work for eligible employers. However, the eligible employer must hold labour agreement with the Department of Home Affairs to sponsor and nominate the overseas skilled workers to live and work in Australia permanently.

Eligibility

Applicant must:

  1. Get a nomination from the eligible employer who holds labour agreement with the Department of Home Affairs
  2. Hold Temporary skilled shortage visa under the labour agreement if currently living in Australia
  3. Have a positive skill assessment to comply with the terms of a labour agreement
  4. Have sufficient English as per directed by the labour agreement
  5. Meet health and character requirements

Subclass 186 – Temporary Residence Transition Stream

This visa stream permits those overseas skilled workers who hold the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa or subclass 457 to live and work in Australia permanently. Only when sponsored by the eligible employer on the nominated position.

Eligibility

Applicant must have:

  1. Worked full-time for the sponsoring eligible employer on nominated position for at least 3 years holding the Temporary shortage skilled visa or subclass 457 visa
  2. Nomination from the eligible employer
  3. Required skills, qualifications and positive assessment
  4. Age of 45 or if above 45 (certain conditions are applied)
  5. Competent English
  6. Meet health and character requirements

Are You Confused?

Get free consultation with our Visa Expert

Contact Us Now!

Connect With Our Certified Migration Agent!

Nasir Nawaz Photo

Nasir Nawaz

Mara Image Logo

BA (LLB), Masters, MARN 1807450

University of New South Wales postgraduate with Law specialisation in Dispute Resolution and having Graduate Certificate in Migration Law and Practice, Nasir Nawaz is a Registered Migration Consultant. He has passion about different fields of law and his diverse experience spans Psychology, Dispute Resolution and immigration law.

Any Question?

Permanent Residency, Visa Renewal or any other Educational or Visa issue?


Contact Information




Our Offices

Aus Flag Icon

Australia

Address Marker Icon

Office 2, 16 Kendall St Harris Park NSW 2150

Phone Icon

1800 770 880

Pak Flag Icon

Pakistan

Address Marker Icon

6th Floor, 604 Siddiq Trade Centre Main Boulevard Gulberg Lahore Pakistan

Phone Icon

042-35817063