Subclass 132 – Business Talent Visa

This is a permanent visa that allows those people who have required funding or assets to establish a new business or develop an existing business in Australia when nominated by the state or territory government.

You can get 1st Free consultation with our Mara Registered Migration Agents in Australia. Details are given below:

Business Talent visa has the following two streams:

Subclass 132 – Significant Business History Stream

This is a permanent visa stream that allows experienced business owners with a significant history of successful businesses to establish a new or operate an existing business in Australia.

Process

Applicant must go through the following process:

  1. Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect online immigration system that will estimate the point score of each applicant. EOI must include skills, qualifications, occupation and business experience
  2. Get nominated by the state or territory government. If the applicant secured enough high points to be nominated and can fulfill the skill requirement
  3. Receive the invitation by the Department of Home Affairs to apply for the visa
  4. Apply for the visa
  5. Submit the required documents

Eligibility

Applicant must:

  1. Have a successful business career
  2. Be the owner of a successful business for at least 2 fiscal years
  3. Have net asset worth of at least AUD 1.5 million
  4. Have an annual turnover of at least AUD 3.0 million
  5. Under the age of 55 or above 55 if authorized by the state or territory government
  6. Be nominated by the state or territory government
  7. Have functional English
  8. Meet health and character requirement

Subclass 132 – Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

This visa allows those overseas people who have sourced funding of venture capital from one of the members of Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL) to establish a new business or operate an existing business in Australia.

Process

Applicant must go through the following process:

  1. Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect online immigration system that will estimate the point score of each applicant. EOI must include skills, qualifications, occupation and business experience of the applicant
  2. Get nominated by the state or territory government. If the applicant secured enough high points to be nominated and can fulfill the skill requirement
  3. Receive the invitation by the Department of Home Affairs to apply for the visa
  4. Apply for the visa
  5. Submit the required documents

Eligibility

Applicant must:

  1. Have a genuine intention to be engaged in the business
  2. Maintain ownership in business or investment
  3. Have funding of at least AUD 1 million from the Australian venture capital firm
  4. Meet the requirements of venture capital agreement
  5. Have nomination by the state or territory government
  6. Have functional English
  7. Meet health and character requirement

Are You Confused?

Get free consultation with our Visa Expert

Contact Us Now!

Connect With Our Certified Migration Agent!

Nasir Nawaz Photo

Nasir Nawaz

Mara Image Logo

BA (LLB), Masters, MARN 1807450

University of New South Wales postgraduate with Law specialisation in Dispute Resolution and having Graduate Certificate in Migration Law and Practice, Nasir Nawaz is a Registered Migration Consultant. He has passion about different fields of law and his diverse experience spans Psychology, Dispute Resolution and immigration law.

Any Question?

Permanent Residency, Visa Renewal or any other Educational or Visa issue?


Contact Information




Our Offices

Aus Flag Icon

Australia

Address Marker Icon

Office 2, 16 Kendall St Harris Park NSW 2150

Phone Icon

1800 770 880

Pak Flag Icon

Pakistan

Address Marker Icon

6th Floor, 604 Siddiq Trade Centre Main Boulevard Gulberg Lahore Pakistan

Phone Icon

042-35817063