Subclass 407 – Training Visa

Do you want to improve your skills and abilities? Australian Immigration has introduced a training visa to develop your skills for your current occupation, the area of tertiary education or field of expertise. This visa allows you to stay in Australia up to the duration of 2 years to:

  • Complete a workplace-based training in Australia
  • The complete professional development training program

Types of Occupational Training:

This visa allows you to take part in one of the following occupational training types:

  1. Occupational Training to Get Registration or Licensing:

    Workplace-based training that is required to get occupational registration, licensing, or membership. In addition to that, registration, membership, or licensing must be compulsory to work for your occupation in your home country or Australia.

  2. Occupational Training to Improve Your Skills in an Eligible Occupation

    This includes structured workplace-based training specifically tailored and timed according to the training needs of the nominated person. However, the purpose of this training is to improve your skills for your eligible occupation.

  3. Occupational Training for Capacity Building Overseas

    This includes:

    • Overseas Qualification

      Structured workplace-based training specifically tailored according to the training needs of nominated students who are:

      • Currently enrolled in a foreign educational institution
      • Need the training to complete their degree, research, or practical training.
    • Government Support

      Structured workplace-based training with the support of the Australian government agency or government agency of the home country.

    • Professional Development

      Structured training for employers to train their employees for the growth of the organization.

Eligibility

Applicant must:

  1. Sponsored by an approved sponsor
  2. Nominated to take part in occupation training or professional development training if your sponsor is not an Australian Commonwealth Government agency
  3. At least 18 years of age
  4. Functional English
  5. Meet health and character requirements
  6. The genuine intention of living in Australia temporarily

Are You Confused?

Get free consultation with our Visa Expert

Contact Us Now!

Connect With Our Certified Migration Agent!

Nasir Nawaz Photo

Nasir Nawaz

Mara Image Logo

BA (LLB), Masters, MARN 1807450

University of New South Wales postgraduate with Law specialisation in Dispute Resolution and having Graduate Certificate in Migration Law and Practice, Nasir Nawaz is a Registered Migration Consultant. He has passion about different fields of law and his diverse experience spans Psychology, Dispute Resolution and immigration law.

Any Question?

Permanent Residency, Visa Renewal or any other Educational or Visa issue?


Contact Information




Our Offices

Aus Flag Icon

Australia

Address Marker Icon

Level 15, 60 Station Street, Parramatta, NSW 2150

Phone Icon

1800 770 880

Pak Flag Icon

Pakistan

Address Marker Icon

6th Floor, 604 Siddiq Trade Centre Main Boulevard Gulberg Lahore Pakistan

Phone Icon

042-35817063