Job Ready Program – A Key To Australian Permanent Residency At Lowest Points!

January 30, 2019

Australia is a country that is considered to be one of the best places to live and work. A large number of students and workers come to Australia every year to study and work. Australia offers numerous career and study opportunities for people who live and work in Australia. A lot of people wish to become a permanent resident of Australia because of these attractive reasons.

A huge number of people migrate to Australia every year on General Skilled Migration visa or Employer-Sponsored Visa to work in Australia and get permanent residency. You have to meet the eligibility criteria to get the “full skill assessment” by the relevant assessing authorities. Score at least 65 points on the points table to be invited by the Department of Home Affairs to apply for the visa.

 

How to Get PR at Lowest Points?

To apply for the occupations like Accountants, Auditors, Doctors, and engineers etc requires you to get very high points. For Example, minimum point score for Accountants and Auditors is “80” in November 2018 round. If you want to get permanent residency in Australia, Job ready Program might help you! If you are unable to meet the requirements of the skilled visa, get employable and skill-quipped through the Job Ready Program.

 

About the Job Ready Program

Trade Recognition Australia (TRA) runs Job ready program that allows overseas people to get the Australian trade qualification and practical work experience in the relevant field. Trade qualification must be issued by CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students).

It is basically a four-step employment-based skill assessment program for international student graduates of a trade qualification. It enables them to get full skill assessment without relevant 3 years of experience. This program gives you the opportunity to demonstrate that you have skills and job readiness relevant to your nominated occupation. You can apply for Australian permanent residency after the full skill assessment.

 

Eligibility

To be eligible for the Job Ready Program, you must have:

  • Studied a Trade qualification in Australia
  • Studied a course that has an occupation listed on the Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Completed 360 hours of practical work or vocational placement in Australia relevant to your occupation
  • Trade Recognition Australia (TRA) as a skilled assessor of your occupation
  • Eligibility to apply for Temporary Graduate Visa-Subclass 485

Get Free Consultation with Migration Consultant

 

Steps

There are four main steps of the job-ready program:

1.      Provisional Skill Assessment

Provisional skill assessment (PSA) is the first step of the Job Ready program. In this step, Trade Recognition Australia (TRA) verifies that you have:

  • Australian trade qualification awarded by CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students)
  • Practical work experience or vocational placement of 360 hours in an Australian workplace in the occupation relevant to your qualification

After successful provisional skill assessment, you can apply for a Temporary Graduate Visa if your occupation is listed on Medium to Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

 

2.      Get a Temporary Graduate Visa and Job Ready Employment

Apply for the Temporary Graduate Visa-Subclass 485 to get the full working rights in Australia. Job Ready Employment allows you to gain work experience in Australia to further improve your skills relevant to the occupation.

In the Job Ready Program (JRP), you must complete at least 1725 hours of paid employment. Complete it within a period of a minimum of 12 months in an Australian workplace approved by the Trade Recognition Australia (TRA).

 

3.      Job Ready Workplace Assessment

Job Ready Workplace Assessment is the third step of the Job Ready Program (JRP). An assessor from Trade Recognition Australia-approved training organization conducts the assessment.  If you have completed at least “863 hours” of paid employment over a period of 6 months, an assessor will assess your skill level within the presence of your supervisor. The purpose of this step is to check whether you have the required skill level or not.

 

4.      Job Ready Final Assessment

Job Ready Final Assessment is the final step of the Job Ready Program (JRP). After the completion of 1725 hours within a period of 12 months, you can apply for full skill assessment. In this step, relevant assessing authority will conduct full skill assessment of your nominated occupation.

Trade skills are very high in demand in Australia. A large number of visas area announced every year to fill the trade skill shortage. Job Ready program provides you with the opportunity to get permanent residency in Australia. If you score low points on points score table, you can still get permanent residency based on your trade qualification and Job ready program. After your full skill assessment, you can apply for Permanent Residency visas like General Skilled Migration Visa or Employer-Sponsored Visa on the basis of Job Ready Program.

 

Get Professional Assistance

It is very important to get the right guidance and information about every step. Before applying for the student visa, job-ready program or permanent residency, gather information and get the right guidance. Selecting the right course and workplace or choosing the right visa option is integral to get employment and permanent residency.

We have Registered MARA Certified Migration Consultants in various cities of Australia to help and guide you

If you want any assistance related to course selection, job-ready program or to apply for permanent residency, you can reach out to us at The Migration.

Categorised in:

This post was written by admin

You are Here

  1. Home
  2.   >  
  3. All Posts
  4.   >  
  5. Job Ready Program – A Key To Australian Permanent Residency At Lowest Points!

Latest Posts