Partner Visa

Is Partner Visa Confusing You?

November 13, 2019

Australia is an amazing country to live, work, study and retire but even the best of the things hold no joy if you are not with your loved ones. The Australian government allows the partners and families of their eligible citizens and permanent residents to join their loved ones in Australia on the basis of partner visa Different kind of partner visas are granted for different situations of relationship. Here we will have a thorough study of these visas so that it can become easily comprehensible.

The Migration

Understanding partner visa can be difficult as the process varies for different scenarios of relationship. The Migration is a registered Australian company giving all kind of Australian visa consultancy in Asia and Australia. The point that put us apart from other visa consultancy companies is that we are working completely under the legal boundaries of Australia. So if you are confused by the complexities of Australian partner visa contact our best migration agents in Australia. To facilitate you further we are offering first free consultancy so wait no more to contact our MARA certified migration agents in Australia

For Whom The Partner Visa Is For

Partner visa is for people having any of the following relationships with the Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

  • Opposite gender married couples
  • Same-gender married couples
  • Opposite gender de facto relationship
  • Same-gender de facto relationship
  • Prospective marriage or engaged to be married

Partner visa for married couples or de facto relationships

The Australian government allows the spouses or de facto partners of an Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to come and live with their partners in Australia on a partner visa basis. The partner visa is further categorized on an onshore and offshore basis

Let’s discuss the subclasses in detail

Onshore Partner visa subclass 820:

This is a temporary visa for the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen living in Australia at the time of visa application.
Eligibility criteria for subclass 820:

  • The applicant should be married to or in an authentic de facto relationship with the Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Should be in Australia at the time of application of visa

Subclass 820 is a temporary visa that is the first step toward gaining a permanent visa

Onshore Partner visa subclass 801:

This visa is actually a permanent visa that allows a spouse or a de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to come and live with his or her partner in Australia.
Eligibility criteria for subclass 801:

  • The applicant should be married to or in an authentic de facto relationship with the Australian citizen, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Should be in Australia at the time of application of visa
  • Should be holding partner visa subclass 820.

Offshore partner visa subclass 309

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to come and live in Australia on a temporary basis or until your permanent visa is processed
Eligibility criteria for subclass 309:

  • The applicant must be married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • He or she should be living outside Australia at the time of application

This is actually a first step towards getting a permanent visa

Offshore partner visa subclass 100

This is a permanent visa granted to married or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
Eligibility criteria for subclass 100:

  • The applicant must be in a de facto relationship or is married to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Should be living outside Australia at the time of visa application
  • Must be holding partner visa subclass 309

Prospective marriage visa subclass 300

Australian government grant visas to the fiancé of Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen so that they can come to Australia. This visa is granted for 9 months and in this span of time, the engaged couple is expected to get married.
The eligibility criteria for the prospective marriage visa

  • The age of the applicant must be 18 or more
  • Engaged to be married to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Must have the intention of getting married within the visa time limit
  • Should be living outside Australia at the time of application.

Hopefully, this discussion will assist you with your confusions in partner visa and its subclasses. for more information please consult our MARA certified best migration agents in Australia
We have the best-registered migration agents in Australia like Sydney, Melbourne etc to help and guide you.

Categorised in:

This post was written by Idamah Batool

You are Here

  1. Home
  2.   >  
  3. All Posts
  4.   >  
  5. Is Partner Visa Confusing You?

Latest Posts