Important Things You Need To Know Before Applying for Partner Visa Australia

April 8, 2019

Do you live in Australia and want to bring your partner with you? Partner visa allows a de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand to live and work in Australia.

Every person wants to live with their partner to live a happy and complete family life. According to a recent report, the Department of Home Affairs receives a huge number of applications for the partner visa.  And this number has increased four-fold over the last five years. Every year, migrants apply to bring their partners to Australia. Firstly, the applicant will be granted a temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 820). Getting this visa is the first step towards permanent Partner Visa (Subclass 801) for onshore applicants. Secondly, the applicant will be granted permanent Partner Visa after some time in case of an ongoing relationship.

Similarly, an offshore applicant will be granted a temporary Partner Visa (Subclass 309) for a specific period which then leads to permanent residency visa subclass 100. De facto partner or spouse can be within Australia on another visa or can be outside Australia while applying for the partner visa.

If you want to get a Partner visa, here are some important points and requirements that you need to remember!

 

Cost of Partner Visa Australia

Partner Visa Australia and Prospective Marriage Visa Australia are one of the most expensive visas of the World. However, there are still many people who apply for this visa and the number is increasing per year. You need to be financially capable to pay the high amount of visa fee.

As per the record of 2018, the base fee for each partner visa is $7160. However, an additional $3585 is charged for each applicant above 18 years of age and $1795 for each applicant below 18 years of age.

Moreover, there are some other additional charges that the applicant has to pay to become eligible for the partner visa. These charges include police check (additional $50) and medical examination charges (additional $220 to $280), depending upon the place where you decide to live in Australia. Additional costs might also include charges to get the document certifications as per the requirement of Department of Home Affairs. It will also depend on whether you are an offshore or onshore applicant. 

 

Processing Time of Partner Visa Australia

Do you intend to apply for a Partner visa? You have to be patient because it takes time. Although the Department of Home Affairs is trying its level best to reduce the processing time for partner visas, still it takes approximately 1- 2 years.

Processing times for both temporary and permanent visas are as follows:

 

Processing Time for Offshore Applicants

  • Subclass 309: 13 – 17 months
  • Subclass 100: 17 – 25 months

 

Processing Time for Onshore Applicants

  • Subclass 820: 21 – 26 months
  • Subclass 801: 18 – 24 months

 

Important Requirements for Partner Visa Australia

There are some other important requirements and factors that matter to get a successful partner visa. Some of these factors are:

 

Duration of Your Relationship

If you have a long-term and genuine relationship with your de facto partner or spouse, it will be easier to get the visa. You and your partner should be in a long term and healthy relationship while lodging the application for a permanent partner visa. You can get a permanent partner visa before the allotted period of 2 years in case of an ongoing long-term relationship with your partner or spouse.  However, long term relationship is defined as existing for at least three years, or two years if you have a child with your partner.

 

Your Relationship Should Be Genuine

If you are not married yet, you need to show that your relationship is genuine and ongoing for at least a year. Provide the evidence to show the genuineness of your relationship by giving evidence such as joint finances, written history of your relationship, acceptance and recognition by others for your relationship, etc.

 

Provide Truthful and Verifiable Information

Like any other Australian visa, you will also need to provide truthful and verifiable information related to your ongoing relationship. Also, give the right information about any hidden conflicts or problems that might exist in your relationship. Give the right details, required information and evidence about you and your partner as a couple and your child (if you have any).

 

Get Professional Assistance

Every person wants to live with his or her family to live a happy life. However, a small mistake can lead to refusal of your partner visa application. It is very important to have the right information and guidance about every step you take while applying for the partner visa Australia. Increase your chance of getting the partner visa by following the steps correctly and timely. 

Therefore, it is advisable to take professional guidance and assistance from the team of our qualified and Registered migration consultants at http://themigration.com.au/. Our team of migration consultants will provide you with the right information and guidance about getting the partner visa Australia. 

 

 

Categorised in:

This post was written by admin

You are Here

  1. Home
  2.   >  
  3. All Posts
  4.   >  
  5. Important Things You Need To Know Before Applying for Partner Visa Australia

Latest Posts