Here’s How International Students Can Stay In Australia After Completion Of Their Degree

June 14, 2019

Are you a recent international graduate from an Australian educational institution? Or are going to be one of such international graduates in Australia? You must be confused about what should be your next move. There is a high probability that you may want to extend your stay in Australia to study more or to find work opportunities in Australia.

There is a golden opportunity available particularly for the international graduates by the Department of Home Affairs and Border Protection. So, if you are not sure about your next move, you must consider applying for the Temporary Graduate Visa – Subclass 485. Therefore, you can live, study and work in Australia after getting visa 485. It is highly advisable for you to look into this opportunity that can not only extend your stay but can also improve your chance of getting permanent residency in Australia.

Here is every possible detail for the Temporary Graduate Visa – Subclass 485:

 

What is Visa – 485?

Temporary Graduate Visa – subclass 485 is also known as Temporary Resident (TR) Visa or Work Visa. This temporary visa allows international students to live, work or study in Australia after they have finished their studies. You can stay in Australia from 18 months to up to 4 years if you have completed a minimum of two years of education in Australia in the past 6 months. Most importantly, this visa gives you full-time study and working rights for the duration of your visa.

 

Types of Visa 485:

Temporary Graduate Visa has two streams, Graduate Work stream, and Post-Study Work stream. It is very important that you apply for the right stream based upon your education in Australia. Here are the two streams of visa 485:

Graduate Work Stream:

This visa stream allows international graduates who have completed 92 academic weeks, in CRICOS, of vocational education to live, study and work in Australia. In other words, this visa stream is for the recent graduates that have skills and qualifications that are relevant to occupations needed in Australia. You can stay in Australia for 18 months if your occupation is listed only the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MTSSL).

 

Post-Study Work Stream:

This visa stream allows international graduates who have completed 92 academic weeks, in CRICOS, of higher education degree to live, study or work in Australia for up to 4 years. To elaborate, graduates of bachelor’s or master’s degree can stay for 2 years and graduates of master’s by research or Ph.D. can stay for 3 and 4 years respectively.

 

Eligibility Requirements of Visa 485:

Following are the eligibility requirements of visa 485:

  1. You must have completed a minimum of two years of education from an Australian educational institution.
  2. Apply within the 6 months after the completion of your degree
  3. You can apply if you are the visa holder of a current student visa or have held a student visa with the past 6 months and now holding a Bridging Visa A or Bridging visa B
  4. You must have an age less than 50 years
  5. You must meet the English language, health and character requirements for the visa

 

Processing Time of Visa 485:

  • Processing time of Graduate work stream is 82 days – 4 months (it varies from time to time)
  • Processing time of Post-Study work stream is 67 days – 4 months (it varies from time to time)

 

Cost of Visa 485: 

Cost for the visa 485 starts from AUD 1,535 (subject to departmental changes).

 

 

Increase your chance to get Permanent Residency in Australia:

As it is mentioned earlier that 485 visa gives the full-time study and working rights. So, it is the opportunity that you should avail in the duration of this visa in a way that you can increase your chance of getting permanent residency in Australia. Work in the relevant field to get professional work experience in Australia. Having an experience relevant to your skills and qualifications can help you in scoring more points on the skillselect points table. You can also enroll yourself in the Professional Year Program (if eligible) to get more points. Also, try to improve your English language skills. If you are planning to live permanently in Australia, the duration of the Temporary Graduate visa should be utilized in the best possible way so that you can be eligible for Australian Skilled Visa or Employer Sponsored Visa.

 

Get Professional Assistance:

It is very important to have the right information and guidance about every step you take for getting the Australian visa. Lack of the right information can result in your visa application refusal. So, it is advisable to take professional guidance from a qualified and registered migration consultant. You can take guidance and assistance for the Temporary Graduate visa or any other Australian visa from our team of qualified and registered migration agents at https://themigration.com.au/. Our team of migration consultants will provide you with the right information and assistance in getting an Australian visa.

 

Categorised in:

This post was written by admin

You are Here

  1. Home
  2.   >  
  3. All Posts
  4.   >  
  5. Here’s How International Students Can Stay In Australia After Completion Of Their Degree

Latest Posts