Partner Visa

Facts You Should Know About The Partner Visa

November 5, 2019

If you want to bring your partner or family to Australia on a temporary or permanent basis partner visa is the one for you. Australian government grants visas to the partners of the followings so that they can join their partners or families in Australia.

    • Australian citizens
    • Permanent Australian residents
    • Eligible New Zealand citizens

The applicants of this visa can be classified as:

    • Married couples (opposite gender)
    • De facto partners (same gender)
    • Fiancé

Subclass Partner Visa

Partner Visa Australia

Partner visa targets the applicants living in Australia and also the applicants living offshores. The partner visa is classified into its subclasses on this very basis.
Here we will take a thorough look into these subclasses so that these factors become more comprehensive and we can easily grasp the basic idea of this visa process.

Subclass 820/801 – Onshore Partner Visa

This visa is for the people who are currently living in Australia. It’s further classified on the basis of temporary (subclass 820) and permanent visa (subclass 801).

Subclass 820

Subclass 820 actually allows a married/de facto partner of an Australian citizen or permanent resident to live in Australia on a temporary basis. This visa is also the primary step toward permanent visa.
Subclass 820 entitles you to:

    • Live, work and study in Australia for a time span in which your permanent visa is processed
    • To travel wherever and whenever you want.

Eligibility criteria for subclass 820 are:

    • One should be in a genuine relationship with an Australian citizen/permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
    • The applicant should be living in Australia.
    • Must fulfill all health and character requirements.

Subclass 801

Subclass 801 is for the spouse or de facto partners of an Australian citizen/ permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens.
Subclass 801 entitles you to:

    • Live, work and study in Australia permanently

Eligibility criteria for subclass 801 is:

    • One must be a married or de facto partner of an Australian citizen/ permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens.
    • You must hold a temporary Partner visa.
    • Must fulfil all health and character requirements.

Subclass 309/100 – Offshore Partner Visa

This visa is for the applicants living out of Australia. It’s further divided on the basis of temporary visa (subclass 309) and permanent visa (subclass 100).

Subclass 309

Subclass 309 allows the applicants who are married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen/ permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens to live in Australia on a temporary basis.

Subclass 309 entitles you to:

    • Come to Australia
    • Live, work and study in Australia for a temporary span of time in which your permanent visa is being processed.

Eligibility criteria for subclass 309:

    • Married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen/ permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens.
    • Should be living outside Australia.
    • Must meet all the health and character standards.

Subclass 100

Subclass 100 allows the spouse or de facto partners of an Australian citizen/ permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens to live in Australia permanently.

Subclass 100 entitles you to:

    • Live, work and study in Australia permanently.

Eligibility criteria for subclass 100:

    • Must be a spouse or a de facto partner of an Australian citizen/ permanent resident or eligible New Zealand, citizens
    • Must fulfil all health and character requirements.
    • Must hold a temporary visa (subclass 309).

How The Migration can help you with the partner visa

The Migration

The Migration is an Australian registered company working completely under the constitutional laws of Australia. Our MARA registered migration agents are working around the clock to assist you with all your visa related problems. So if you are confused about partner visa application and not sure where to start? The Migration is offering your first free consultation so that your partner visa acquiring path can be made a little less difficult for you. Don’t hesitate to call our top registered migration agents. We will be glad to help!

We have more agents in different cities to help and guide you like.

Categorised in:

This post was written by Idamah Batool

You are Here

  1. Home
  2.   >  
  3. All Posts
  4.   >  
  5. Facts You Should Know About The Partner Visa

Latest Posts